Current Program

  • Derek Kreckler: Accident & Process Australia Tour

    Touring 2016 - 18

  • Remedial Works

    11 November - 24 December

  • I don’t want to be there when it happens

    11 November - 24 December

  • Sophie Durand (WA)

    Artist in Residence | 14 November – 24 December

  • Bonnie Lane (USA)

    Artist in Residence | 14 November – 24 December

  • Ross Hamilton Frew (UK)

    Artist in Residence | 14 November – 24 December

  • Cuttin’ It

    papercutting workshop with Tusif Ahmad | 18 November

Future Program

  • The Midnight March

    24 November, 6–7pm

  • Open Studio Night | Bonnie Lane, Ross Hamilton Frew and Sophie Durand

    Tuesday 12 December, 6PM

  • The Second Woman

    3 March – 4 March 2018

Past Program – 2017

  • PICA Open Day

    11 November, 2pm – 6.30pm

    2017

  • Aeon

    Lz Dunn & Collaborators | 26 - 29 October

    2017

  • Quarry Music

    Ross Bolleter & Anthony Cormican | 26 October, 7:30pm

    2017

  • Electronic Concerto

    Decibel Ensemble | 24 October, 7:30pm

    2017

  • EDfutures Design Workshop

    Sunday 15 October, 2pm - 5pm

    2017

  • Crazy Sound Making Workshop

    Saturday 14 October, 10.30am – 1pm

    2017

  • Open Studio Night | Bruno Booth, Emma Lashmar and Alice Dittmar

    Tuesday 10 October, 6PM

    2017

  • PICA x Telstra Perth Fashion Festival | Blurred Boundaries

    7 - 17 September, 2017

    2017

  • Bruno Booth (WA)

    Artist in Residence | 5 September - 22 October

    2017

  • Emma Lashmar (WA)

    Artist in Residence | 5 September - 22 October

    2017

  • Rafaela Pandolfini (NSW)

    Artist in Residence | 5 September - 22 October

    2017

  • Jet Stream | David Haines & Joyce Hinterding

    Saturday 2 September, 3pm – 4:30pm

    2017

  • ENERGIES: HAINES & HINTERDING

    2 September - 29 October, 2017

    2017

  • Illustrated Lecture with Anna Davis

    Wednesday 30 August | 6pm - 7pm

    2017

  • Perth Science Festival | Workshop, Tour & Open Studio

    Saturday 12 August, 11am - 4pm

    2017

  • Open Studio Night | Jarrad Martyn and Elaine Reynolds

    Tuesday 8 August, 6pm

    2017

  • PRVCY

    kdmindustries | 7 - 19 August

    2017

  • Woven Fun Forms

    Saturday 8 July, 1:30pm - 4pm

    2017

  • GOOLOGOOLUP | NAIDOC WEEK CELEBRATION

    8 JULY, 10am - 5pm

    2017

  • PICA and NEXT WAVE X | Co-commission

    Call out for Expressions of Interest

    2017

  • Elaine Reynolds (Ireland)

    Artist in Residence | 4 July - 18 August

    2017

  • When The Sky Fell | All Ages Activities

    2 July - 20 August

    2017

  • When the Sky Fell: Legacies of the 1967 Referendum

    2 JULY - 20 AUGUST

    2017

  • When The Sky Fell: Opening Celebration

    2 July, 2pm - 4pm

    2017

  • PICA SALON VERNISSAGE 2017

    1 July, 2017

    2017

  • The Irresistible

    Side Pony Productions & The Last Great Hunt | 14 - 24 June

    2017

  • Jarrad Martyn (WA)

    Artist in Residence | 4 July - 18 August

    2017

  • EDUCATION PACKAGE | Hatched: National Graduate Show 2017 and The Rise of Sneaker Culture

    18-May - 5 June

    2017

  • KISS club

    presented by PICA and pvi collective | 12 May, 7:30pm

    2017

  • Hatched

    National Graduate Show 2017 | 6 May - 18 June

    2017

  • A Flying Start

    Hatched Forum 2017

    2017

  • HATCHED 2017: Opening Night Party

    Friday 5 May, 2017 | FREE EVENT

    2017

  • Show & Tell and Body Not Fit For Purpose

    Jonathan Burrows & Matteo Fargion | 28 - 29 April, 7:30pm

    2017

  • Never tilt your chair back on two legs

    Louise Devenish, Leah Scholes & Vanessa Tomlinson | 10 - 11 April, 7:30pm

    2017

  • Open Studio Night: Jenn Garland and Danielle Reynolds

    Tuesday 4 April, 6pm, PICA Studios, FREE EVENT

    2017

  • This Everlasting Light | Rachael Dease (WA)

    Creative Development | 13 March - 2 April

    2017

  • Illustrated Lecture with Eugenio Viola

    Thursday 9 March, 6pm - 7pm, PICA Performance Space, FREE EVENT

    2017

  • Science, Spirit and Story | Shari Frilot and Lynette Wallworth in conversation. 

    Sat 4 Mar, 2pm - 3pm, FREE EVENT

    2017

  • Activity Sheet | Forgiving Night for Day

    Wed 22 Feb – Sun 16 Apr

    2017

  • Education Tours | Jacobus Capone: Forgiving Night For Day & Lynette Wallworth: Collisions

    Wed 22 Feb – Thur 13 Apr, 10.30am - 4pm

    2017

  • Danielle Reynolds (VIC)

    Artist in Residence | 21 February - 16 April

    2017

  • Jenn Garland (WA)

    Artist in Residence | 21 February - 16 April

    2017

  • Collisions

    Lynette Wallworth | 21 Feb - 16 April, 2017

    2017

  • Contemplative Conversations | Jacobus Capone

    Saturday 18 February, PICA Reading Room, FREE EVENT

    2017

  • Forgiving Night for Day

    Jacobus Capone | 18 February - 16 April, 2017

    2017

  • All Ages Activity | Shared Memories

    18 Feb - 16 Apr

    2017

  • Exhibition Opening | Forgiving Night for Day by Jacobus Capone

    Friday 17 February, 6:30pm - 8:30pm FREE EVENT

    2017

  • RECKLESS ACTS | Jumping the Shark Fantastic

    Malcolm Whittaker | 1 - 4 February

    2017

  • RECKLESS ACTS | Desert Body Creep

    Angela Goh | 24-28 January

    2017

  • RECKLESS ACTS | Ecosexual Bathhouse

    Pony Express | 24 - 28 January

    2017

  • RECKLESS ACTS | Fantasy Light Yoga

    Deep Soulful Sweats | 20-21 January

    2017

  • RECKLESS ACTS | Holiday Feelings

    110% | 20 - 28 January, FREE EVENT

    2017

Past Program – 2016

  • Open Studio Night | December

    Tuesday 13 December, 6pm, PICA Studios, FREE EVENT

    2016

  • Weekend Workshop | 3D & 2D Immersive Dreamscapes

    Saturday 26 November + Sunday 4 December

    2016

  • How to Move Mountains: When Happiness Ruled Artist Talk and Catalogue Launch

    Saturday 26 November, PICA Galleries, FREE EVENT

    2016

  • School Workshop | Irresistible Sculpted Environments

    Tue 22 Nov – Wed 14 Dec

    2016

  • WILD WILD LOVE (Working Title)

    A Co-Production by Side Pony Productions & The Last Great Hunt

    2016

  • Education Tours | When Happiness Ruled by Pip & Pop

    Tue 22 Nov – Wed 14 Dec, 10.30am - 4pm

    2016

  • Activity Sheet | When Happiness Ruled

    Saturday 19 November - Friday 24

    2016

  • All Ages Activity | When Happiness Ruled

    Saturday 19 November – Friday 24 December | Free Event

    2016

  • Two Places, One Space

    Warnbro Community High School | 12 Nov - 24 Dec

    2016

  • Kate Moss & Magni Borgehed

    Artist in Residence | 15 November – 24 December

    2016

  • Tom Blake (WA)

    Artist in Residence | 15 November – 24 December

    2016

  • Luisa Hansal (VIC)

    Artist in Residence | 15 November – 24 December

    2016

  • EXHIBITION OPENING | WHEN HAPPINESS RULED BY PIP & POP

    Friday 11 November, 6:30pm | FREE EVENT

    2016

  • When Happiness Ruled

    Pip & Pop | 12 November – 24 December

    2016

  • Project Xan

    jedda Productions | 8 – 19 November

    2016

  • CURATOR FORUM | What To Do When Things Get Rough

    Thursday 20 October, 6 – 7.30pm | TICKETED EVENT

    2016

  • OPEN STUDIO NIGHT | Amy Perejuan-Capone, Melanie Jayne Taylor, Welcome Collective

    Tuesday 18 October, 6pm | FREE EVENT

    2016

  • Professional Learning for Artists and Educators | Animating Fashion

    Saturday 15 October

    2016

  • Education Tours | The Curtain Breathed Deeply: Justene Williams and Be Polite: Gordon Bennett

    Tuesday 11 October – Friday 28 October

    2016

  • School Workshops | Constructing Clothing as Art

    11-28 October | Ages: Primary - Secondary

    2016

  • New Owner

    The Last Great Hunt | 1 – 16 October

    2016

  • School Holiday Workshops | Fashioning Clothing As Art

    27 & 29 Sep, 4 & 6 Oct | Ages 7-12

    2016

  • Amy Perejuan-Capone (Horse on Toast) (WA)

    Artist in Residence | 20 September – 30 October

    2016

  • Melanie Jayne Taylor (VIC)

    Artist in Residence | 20 September – 30 October

    2016

  • Welcome Collective (WA)

    Artist in Residence | 20 September – 30 October

    2016

  • Spark_Lab | The Curtain Breathed Deeply Activity Sheet

    24 September - 30 October

    2016

  • Spark_Lab | The Curtain Breathed Deeply – All Ages Activity

    17 September - 30 October | FREE EVENT

    2016

  • IN CONTEXT | JUSTENE WILLIAMS & GORDON BENNETT

    Saturday 17 September, 2pm + 3pm | FREE EVENT

    2016

  • The Curtain Breathed Deeply

    Justene Williams | 17 September – 30 October

    2016

  • Be Polite

    Gordon Bennett | 17 September – 30 October

    2016

  • EXHIBITION OPENINGS | JUSTENE WILLIAMS & GORDON BENNETT

    Friday 16 September, 6.30pm | FREE EVENT

    2016

  • ARTIST LECTURE: Beyond Present and Presence

    A Slow Risky Rumbling Tale and a Beekeeper's Perspective | Thurs 1 Sep, 6-7:30pm

    2016

  • ECO-PROJECTION MAPPING

    WEEKEND KIDS WORKSHOP | Saturday 27 August

    2016

  • Open Studio Night: David Atwood, Kimberley Pace, Lia McKnight

    Tuesday 23 August, 6pm | FREE

    2016

  • TRIGGER WARNING

    PANEL DISCUSSION: Arts vs the culture of fear

    2016

  • Trigger Warning

    Steamworks Arts | 19 & 20 August, 8pm

    2016

  • Robots and Art: Exploring an Unlikely Symbiosis

    Saturday 13 August, 2016 | FREE

    2016

  • Perth Science Festival at PICA

    Saturday 13 August

    2016

  • Radical Ecologies: Education Tours

    Tuesday 9 August - Friday 26 August, 10.30am - 4pm

    2016

  • Radical Ecologies: Workshop for Schools

    Tuesday 9 August - Friday 26 August

    2016

  • Radical Ecologies: Professional Learning for Artists & Educators

    Saturday 6 August, 10.30am - 1.30pm

    2016

  • A Nocturnal Affair

    Friday 5 August, 5 - 8PM | FREE

    2016

  • Re-Wired / Re-Mixed: Event for Dismembered Body

    Stelarc | 3-7 August, 2016

    2016

  • Kimberley Pace (WA)

    Artist in Residence | 2 August – 4 September

    2016

  • Radical Ecologies for Children

    Various

    2016

  • David Attwood (WA)

    Artist in Residence | 2 August – 4 September

    2016

  • Lia McKnight (WA)

    Artist in Residence | 2 August – 4 September

    2016

  • Somatic Drifts

    Cat Jones | 2 - 6 August, 2016

    2016

  • Radical Ecologies

    31 July - 4 September

    2016

  • PICA Salon Vernissage 2016

    30 July, 7pm

    2016

  • Audio Descriptive Tour: Hatched 2016

    Saturday 16 July, 2pm | FREE TOUR

    2016

  • School Holiday Workshops: Body pARTS – Sculpture-making Workshops

    Tues 12 & Thurs 14 July, 10.30am - 1pm & 1.30pm - 4pm

    2016

  • Revelation Film Festival

    7 - 17 July

    2016

  • School Holiday Workshops: Toys for Tomorrow – Sculpture-making Workshops

    Tues 5 & Thurs 7 July, 10.30am - 1pm & 1.30pm - 4pm

    2016

  • Toys for Tomorrow: Professional Learning for Adults, Educators and Artists

    CANCELLED

    2016

  • Claire Chase In Conversation

    29 June, 5pm - 6pm

    2016

  • Claire Chase

    Density 2036: Part II | 29 June

    2016

  • The Finishing Touch: Documenting and installing your work

    Saturday 18 June, 9.30am - 12pm

    2016

  • A Place of Your Own: Residencies and studios

    Saturday 11 June, 9.30am - 12pm

    2016

  • Define, Refine, Repeat: Writing about your practice

    Saturday 4 June, 9.30am - 12pm

    2016

  • A Flying Start: Emerging Artist Career Labs

    Saturdays 28 May - 18 June, 9.30am - 12pm

    2016

  • Art Life: Establishing your professional practice

    Saturday 28 May, 9.30am - 12pm

    2016

  • Hatched: Education Tours

    Tuesday 24 May - Friday 1 July, 10.30am - 4pm

    2016

  • Hatched: Workshops for Schools

    Tuesday 24th May - Friday 1 July, 11am - 1pm & 2pm - 4pm

    2016

  • Hatched: Visual Story Making

    14 May - 17 July, 10am - 5pm

    2016

  • Hatched Artist Talks

    Saturday 14 May, 11am - 1pm & 2pm - 4pm | FREE EVENT

    2016

  • Hatched 2016: Opening Night Party

    Friday 13 May, 2016 | FREE EVENT

    2016

  • Hatched

    National Graduate Show 2016 | 14 May - 17 July

    2016

  • Mark Haslam (kdmindustries)

    PRVCY | 9 - 20 May, 2016

    2016

  • Mel Cantwell

    The Elders Project creative development | 2 - 6 May, 2016

    2016

  • Psychedelic Cupcakes & Mad Hatter’s Tea Party

    Saturday 16 April, 2pm

    2016

  • School Holiday Workshops: Through the Looking Glass

    12, 14, 19 & 21 April

    2016

  • Movie Marathon: A Night of Claymation

    Thursday 7 April, 6pm

    2016

  • Open Studio Night April 2016

    Tuesday 5 April, 2016 | FREE EVENT

    2016

  • Chrissie Parrott

    TRANsAction #1 Creative Development | 4 - 22 April 2016

    2016

  • The Secret Garden x NLNL

    Thursday 31 March, 6.30pm

    2016

  • Sheyi Bankale

    Artist in Residence | 29 March - 29 April, 2016

    2016

  • Zora Kreuzer

    Artist in Residence | 10 March - 6 April

    2016

  • Tiyan Baker

    Artist in Residence | 7 March - 27 March, 2016

    2016

  • Give Me a Reason to Live

    Claire Cunningham | 2 - 5 March, 2016

    2016

  • Drill

    Ahilan Ratnamohan | 24 - 27 February, 2016

    2016

  • The Secret Garden Interactive Education Tours

    Tuesday 23 February - Friday 8 April

    2016

  • blackmarket

    pvi collective | 16 - 27 February

    2016

  • Shaun Prior

    Artist in Residence | 16 February - 24 April, 2016

    2016

  • Workshops for Schools: Through the Looking Glass

    16 February - 8 April

    2016

  • Secret Conversations: Nathalie Djurberg & Hans Berg

    Saturday 13 February, 2pm | FREE EVENT

    2016

  • Piece for Person and Ghetto Blaster

    Nicola Gunn / SANS HOTEL | 13 - 19 Feb

    2016

  • The Secret Garden Opening Night Party

    Thursday 11 February, 6.30pm | FREE EVENT

    2016

  • Nathalie Djurberg and Hans Berg: The Secret Garden

    11 February – 24 April 2016

    2016

  • 17 Border Crossings

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 2 - 6 FEB

    2016

  • Sleeping Beauty

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 2 - 6 FEB

    2016

  • Under This Sun

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 2 - 6 FEB

    2016

  • The Epic

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 27 - 30 JAN

    2016

  • MKA: Unsex Me

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 27 - 30 JAN

    2016

  • SUMMER NIGHTS

    22 JANUARY - 6 FEBRUARY 2016

    2016

  • MKA: Being Dead (Don Quixote)

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 22 - 25 JAN

    2016

  • Resort Apocalypse

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 22 - 25 JAN

    2016

  • The Crossing

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 22 - 25 JAN & 27 - 30 JAN

    2016

  • Reckless Acts | FRINGE WORLD 2017

    20 Jan - 4 Feb

    2016

Past Program – 2015

  • Spooks & Spectres: Tales from Parallel Worlds

    SATURDAY 19 DECEMBER, 3pm & 4pm

    2015

  • Weekend Workshops for 7 – 12 year olds: Mono-printing with Monique Curby

    Saturday 19 December

    2015

  • Open Studio Night December 2015

    15 December, 2015 | FREE EVENT

    2015

  • Rachel Arianne Ogle

    I Have Loved The Stars Too Fondly To Be Fearful Of The Night | 14 - 18 December

    2015

  • Ghost Focus: Double Exposures and Apparitions in Nineteenth-Century Photography

    Tuesday 8 December, 6pm

    2015

  • Weekend Workshops for 7 – 12 year olds: Pet Portraits with Elizabeth Marruffo

    Saturday 5 December

    2015

  • Night Train Productions

    Demons | 23 November - 4 December

    2015

  • Dead Ringer Interactive Education Tours

    Tuesday 17 November – Friday 18 December

    2015

  • Nathan Brooker

    Artist in Residence | 17 November - 27 December

    2015

  • An Afternoon of Artist Encounters

    Saturday 14 November, 2pm

    2015

  • Dead Ringer

    14 November – 27 December

    2015

  • Dead Ringer Opening Night Party

    Friday 13 November, 6pm

    2015

  • Occam – The Music of Eliane Radigue

    Decibel with Carol Robinson | 30 October

    2015

  • School Holidays Photography Workshops

    Wednesday 7 October

    2015

  • From Afar on a Hill

    Company Upstairs | 6 - 10 October

    2015

  • Public Circulation (keep moving)

    Amy Spiers & Catherine Ryan with Ashley Dyer

    2015

  • SDS1

    Ahilan Ratnamohan | 22 - 26 September, 2015

    2015

  • Wet Dreams: An Illustrated Lecture

    15 SEPTEMBER, 6 - 7:30PM

    2015

  • Anime

    Decibel | 5 September

    2015

  • Anna Dunnill

    Artist in Residence | 1 September - 27 December

    2015

  • Peter Cheng

    Artist in Residence | 1 September - 27 December

    2015

  • Accidents & Experiments: Artist & Curator Tour

    Saturday 29 August | FREE EVENT

    2015

  • An Artist, an Architect and a Curator

    Saturday 29 August | FREE EVENT

    2015

  • Derek Kreckler

    Accident & Process | 29 August - 18 October

    2015

  • Consuelo Cavaniglia

    In the distance a pool of light was not what it seemed | 29 August – 18 October

    2015

  • Exhibition Openings – Consuelo Cavaniglia & Derek Kreckler

    Friday 28 August 2015 | FREE EVENT

    2015

  • Pony Express

    Ecosexual Bathhouse | 17 - 30 August

    2015

  • Hack Your Brain Workshops

    NATIONAL SCIENCE WEEK EVENT

    2015

  • Studio Open Night August 2015

    11 August, 6pm

    2015

  • A Novel Approach to Collecting

    4 August, 6pm

    2015

  • An Internal Difficulty Book Launch

    23 July, 6pm

    2015

  • Gesture – The Sound Collectors

    July 17, 7.30pm

    2015

  • Image & Word: Story Telling Workshop

    14 July

    2015

  • Epilogues After Dark

    10 July, 5 - 9pm

    2015

  • Noongar Waterlines

    Postponed until a later date TBC

    2015

  • Carla Adams

    Artist In Residence | 7 July - 16 August, 2015

    2015

  • Elise Reitze

    Artist In Residence | 7 July – 16 August, 2015

    2015

  • Tanya Lee & Simone Johnston

    Artists In Residence | 7 July – 16 August, 2015

    2015

  • PICA Salon 2015

    Epic Narratives | 5 July - 16 August, 2015

    2015

  • PICA Salon Vernissage 2015

    4 July, 7pm

    2015

  • Activate Articulate Animate

    Laboratory with Julie Vulcan

    2015

  • No Lights No Lycra x PICA

    Thursday 4 June 7pm

    2015

  • WA Day Come out and Play Workshop

    Constructing/Deconstructing Landscape

    2015

  • MAXIMUM

    26 - 30 May, 2015

    2015

  • Gentle Steps With an Open Mouth

    Presented by Tura New Music in association with PICA

    2015

  • Breaking Out: Young Composers Night

    Presented by Tura New Music in association with PICA

    2015

  • Hatched Unpacked

    Artist talks

    2015

  • HATCHED 2015

    National Graduate Show | 2 May - 21 June, 2015

    2015

  • OPENING PARTY

    Hatched: National Graduate Show 2015

    2015

  • The Unknown Soldier

    Creative Development | 20 April - 3 May, 2015

    2015

  • After Julia

    Decibel | 20 April, 2015

    2015

  • School Holiday Workshops – April 2015

    7 & 9 April 2015

    2015

  • OPEN STUDIO NIGHT March 2015

    31 March, 2015 | FREE EVENT

    2015

  • The Book of Life

    Creative Development | 30 March - 12 April, 2015

    2015

  • Artist & Curator Talk: AN INTERNAL DIFFICULTY

    Tuesday 24 March | FREE EVENT

    2015

  • From The Rubble

    16 - 28 March, 2015

    2015

  • KALEIDOSCOPE Curator Tour

    5 March, 2015 | FREE EVENT

    2015

  • Sonal Kantaria

    Artist In Residence | 3 March – 19 April, 2015

    2015

  • Rachael Dease

    Artist In Residence | 23 February – 15 April, 2015

    2015

  • PICAnauts Swim For Art

    Rottnest Channel Swim 2015 | 21 February, 2015

    2015

  • Tracey Moffatt: Up Close and Personal

    Octagon Theatre, UWA | 20 February, 2015

    2015

  • An Internal Difficulty

    Australian Artists at the Freud Museum London | 19 February - 15 April, 2015

    2015

  • Tracey Moffatt

    Kaleidoscope | 19 February – 15 April, 2015

    2015

  • Exhibition Openings – Tracey Moffatt & An Internal Difficulty

    18 February 6 - 9pm | FREE EVENT

    2015

  • ART IN PROCESS

    Artists In Residence | 16 February - 8 April, 2015

    2015

  • Summer Nights

    Presented by The Blue Room Theatre in association with PICA as part of Fringe World | 23 January - 21 February 2015

    2015

  • In The Shadow of Venus

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 23 - 25 January

    2015

  • Hooray for Ben Target

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 23 - 27 January

    2015

  • SQUIDBOY

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 28 - 30 January

    2015

  • KRAKEN

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 23 - 31 January

    2015

  • Fake it ’til you Make it. by Bryony Kimmings & Tim Grayburn

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 3 - 7 February

    2015

  • Those Who Fall In Love Like Anchors Dropped Upon The Ocean Floor

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 23 - 31 January

    2015

  • FAG/STAG

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 3 - 7 February

    2015

  • CONCRETE: heartbeat

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 3 - 14 February

    2015

  • Pale Face Cold Blood

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 10 - 14 February

    2015

  • Gillian Cosgriff is Whelmed

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 10 - 21 February

    2015

  • HEX

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 10 - 14 February

    2015

  • Last Rounds

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 10 - 21 February

    2015

  • A Circle of Buzzards

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 16 - 21 February

    2015

Past Program – 2014

  • Open Studio Night December 2014

    16 December, 2014 | FREE EVENT

    2014

  • Painting in the Expanded Field – AC4CA Artist Talks

    6 December, 2014 | FREE EVENT

    2014

  • The Mapping Project

    Creative Development | 1 - 21 December, 2014

    2014

  • Sonic iMpro Concert

    MoveMe Improvisation Festival | 29 November, 2014

    2014

  • Improvisation Forum

    MoveMe Improvisation Festival | 29 November, 2014 | FREE EVENT

    2014

  • Move Me Improvisation Festival Closing Party & STRUT Program Launch 2015

    29 November, 2014 | FREE EVENT

    2014

  • Double-Bill: Ros Warby Solos

    MoveMe Improvisation Festival | 27 - 28 November, 2014

    2014

  • The Ferrymen

    MoveMe Improvisation Festival | 26 - 28 November, 2014

    2014

  • Happy Little Accidents

    MoveMe Improvisation Festival | 25 November, 2014

    2014

  • Special Weekend Workshops

    22 & 29 November, 2014

    2014

  • MoveMe Improvisation Festival

    22 - 30 November, 2014

    2014

  • Double Bill – Beast #3 & No-One will tell us…

    MoveMe Improvisation Festival | 22 - 24 November, 2014

    2014

  • Visiting Curator Lecture: Alana Kushnir

    18 November, 2014 | FREE EVENT

    2014

  • Jackson Eaton

    Artist In Residence | 17 November - 21 December, 2014

    2014

  • Alex Malkovic

    Artist In Residence | 17 November - 21 December, 2014

    2014

  • Scaling Up – AC4CA Artist Talks

    15 November, 2014 | FREE EVENT

    2014

  • Many Selves – David Rosetzky Artist Talk

    15 November, 2014 | FREE EVENT

    2014

  • True Self

    David Rosetzky Selected Works | 15 November - 21 December, 2014

    2014

  • One Place After Another

    AC4CA | 15 November - 21 December, 2014

    2014

  • Studio Open Night October 2014

    21 October, 2014 | FREE EVENT

    2014

  • Liquid Architecture – Perth

    6 October, 2014

    2014

  • Tim Gregory

    Resident at Large | September, 2014

    2014

  • Endurance Lecture: Tim Gregory

    23 September, 2014 | FREE EVENT

    2014

  • Falling Through Clouds

    The Last Great Hunt | 22 September - 11 October, 2014

    2014

  • Gera Woltjer

    Artist In Residence | 15 September - 2 November, 2014

    2014

  • Teelah George

    Artist In Residence | 15 September - 2 November, 2014

    2014

  • Robert Turpin

    Artist In Residence | 15 September - 2 November, 2014

    2014

  • Dan McCabe

    Artist In Residence | 15 September - 2 November, 2014

    2014

  • Artist Talks – Erin Coates & George Egerton-Warburton

    13 September, 2014 | FREE EVENT

    2014

  • Erin Coates

    KINESPHERE | 13 September - 2 November, 2014

    2014

  • George Egerton-Warburton

    Administration is Just Oulipian Poetry | 13 September - 2 November, 2014

    2014

  • Exhibition Openings – Erin Coates & George Egerton-Warburton

    12 September, 6 - 8pm | FREE EVENT

    2014

  • Open Studio Night August 2014

    19 August, 2014 | FREE EVENT

    2014

  • Sounds, Symbols and Science Performance & Interactive Workshop

    16 August, 2014 | FREE EVENT

    2014

  • Magnolia’s Science Talk Show

    Sound Art & Science | 16 August, 2014

    2014

  • perspectives [temporal]

    Kynan Tan | 15 August, 2014

    2014

  • PICA Salon 2014

    3 - 31 August

    2014

  • PICA Salon Vernissage 2014

    2 August, 7 – 10pm

    2014

  • Women of Letters

    Co-Curated by Marieke Hardy and Michaela McGuire | 30 & 31 July, 2014

    2014

  • Keep Everything

    Chunky Move | 23 - 26 July, 2014

    2014

  • School Holiday Workshops – July 2014

    What I See When I Look At Sound

    2014

  • Pauline Sookloll

    Artist In Residence | 14 July - 31 August, 2014

    2014

  • Jeremy Eaton

    Artist In Residence | 14 July – 31 August, 2014

    2014

  • Jessie Bullivant

    Artist In Residence | 14 July - 31 August, 2014

    2014

  • Sound in the Round Artist Talks and Book Launch

    12 July, 2014 | FREE EVENT

    2014

  • What I See When I Look At Sound

    12 July - 31 August, 2014

    2014

  • Opening Night Party – What I See When I Look At Sound

    Friday 11 July, 6 – 10pm | FREE EVENT

    2014

  • Confluence – The Sound Collectors

    Creative Development: Louise Devenish & Leah Scholes | 7 - 18 July, 2014

    2014

  • Visiting Curator Lecture: Frankie Su

    17 June, 2014 | FREE EVENT

    2014

  • Hatched 2014 WA DAY Workshops

    2 June, 2014 | FREE EVENT

    2014

  • Hatched 2014 Professional Learning

    30 May, 2014

    2014

  • WASTED

    Creative Development | 26 May - 6 June, 2014

    2014

  • Hatched 2014 Seminar: What Now?

    24 May, 2014 | FREE EVENT

    2014

  • From Afar On A Hill

    Creative Development | 12 -24 May, 2014

    2014

  • Hatched Wide Open Artist Talks 2014

    10 May, 2014 | FREE EVENT

    2014

  • Hatched 2014

    National Graduate Show | 10 May - 29 June, 2014

    2014

  • Hatched 2014 Opening Party

    9 May, 6 - 10pm | FREE EVENT

    2014

  • School Holiday Workshops – April 2014

    Shadow Motion Animation

    2014

  • Open Studio Night April 2014

    15 April, 2014 | FREE EVENT

    2014

  • Visiting Curator Lecture: Raimundas Malasauskas

    10 April, 2014 | FREE EVENT

    2014

  • Practicing Resistance Symposium

    29 March, 2014 | FREE EVENT

    2014

  • Floor Talk with Gary Dufour

    4 March, 2014 | FREE EVENT

    2014

  • Renegade Productions

    Creative Development | 3 – 21 March, 2014

    2014

  • William Kentridge: On Time

    Heath Ledger Theatre, The State Theatre Centre | 19 February, 2014

    2014

  • SECOND HANDS

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 18- 22 February, 2014

    2014

  • THE POLITE GENTLEMAN

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 18- 22 February, 2014

    2014

  • Didot Klasta

    Artist In Residence | 17 February – 17 April, 2014

    2014

  • Danielle Freakley

    Artist In Residence | 17 February – 27 April, 2014

    2014

  • Nathan Beard

    Artist In Residence | 17 February – 27 April, 2014

    2014

  • David Carson & Paul Houghton

    Artists In Residence | 17 February - 27 April, 2014

    2014

  • William Kentridge

    The Refusal of Time | 13 February - 27 April, 2014

    2014

  • Richard Bell

    Embassy | 13 February - 27 April, 2014

    2014

  • Exhibition Openings – William Kentridge & Richard Bell

    12 February, 6 - 9pm | FREE EVENT

    2014

  • Inside the Embassy

    15 February, 2014 | FREE EVENT

    2014

  • SQUIDBOY

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 10, 11, 13 - 15, 18- 22 February, 2014

    2014

  • VICIOUS CIRCLES

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 10, 11, 13 - 15 February, 2014

    2014

  • MKA: DOGMEAT

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 4-8 February, 2014

    2014

  • THE NIGHT GUARDIAN

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 4-8 February, 2014

    2014

  • 10,000 BEERS

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 4 - 8 February, 2014

    2014

  • TWO TIMES

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 28 January - 1 February, 2015

    2014

  • RUN GIRL RUN

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 28 January- 1 February, 2014

    2014

  • Summer Nights 2014

    FRINGE WORLD | 24 January - 22 February, 2014

    2014

  • BRUCE

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 24 - 25 January, 2014

    2014

  • SWAMP JUICE

    SUMMER NIGHTS | 24-25 January & 28-1 February, 2014

    2014

Past Program – 2013

  • Inflatable Jumping Basket

    Thelma Judson | 13 - 15 December

    2013

  • Ahilan Ratnamohan: SDS1 2013

    Ahilan Ratnamohan | 27 - 30 November, 2013

    2013

  • Doll Making Workshops

    Geri Hayden and Sonia Kickett | 16 Nov & 7 Dec

    2013

  • string theory: Focus on contemporary Australian art

    16 November 2013 - 5 January 2014

    2013

  • Crash Course

    James Berlyn | 14 - 30 November

    2013

  • Ahilan Ratnamohan

    Artist in Residence | 11 - 26 November

    2013

  • Andrew Purvis

    Artist in Residence | 5 Nov 2013 - 5 Jan 2014

    2013

  • Emma Buswell

    Artist in Residence | 5 Nov 2013 - 5 Jan 2014

    2013

  • Janet Carter

    Artist in Residence | 5 Nov 2013 - 5 Jan 2014

    2013

  • Proximity Symposium

    Key-note & Panel Discussion | 26 October

    2013

  • Proximity Festival

    One-On-One Art | 23 October - 2 November

    2013

  • In Confidence Symposium

    The Ambiguity of Our Geography | 21 September

    2013

  • In Confidence: Reorientations in Recent Art

    31 August - 13 October

    2013

  • I’m Your Man

    Created by Roslyn Oades | 24 - 27 July, 2013

    2013

  • PICA Salon 2013

    21 July - 12 August

    2013

  • PICA Salon Vernissage

    Saturday 20 July

    2013

  • Minnie and Mona Play Dead

    Jeffrey Jay Fowler and The Duck House | 16 - 18 July

    2013

  • WA Composers Project Concerts

    Decibel | 5 - 6 July

    2013

  • WA Composers Project Residency

    Decibel | 25 June - 5 July

    2013

  • HERE&NOW13 Residencies

    Katrina Barber & Julian Poon | 24 June - 18 August

    2013

  • Opal Vapour

    Jade Dewi Tyas Tunggal with Ria Soemardjo & Paula van Beek | 15 - 18 May

    2013

  • A Digital Now

    Illustrated Lecture | 8 May

    2013

  • Hatched 2013

    National Graduate Show | 20 April - 9 June

    2013

  • Trio A Performance – Lecture

    Sara Wookey | 6 April

    2013

  • Trio A Workshop

    Sarah Wookey | 2 - 5 April

    2013

  • Ventures in Light & Sound

    Tuesday 12 March | 6:30pm

    2013

  • Dan Bourke

    Artist in Residence | 25 February - 7 April

    2013

  • Jacqueline Ball – Making Caves

    Artist in Residence | 25 Feb - 7 April

    2013

  • Laura Moore

    National Portrait Gallery ID Photographic Award Residency | 25 Feb - 17 Mar

    2013

  • Michele Theunissen

    you are the robber, come and shake hands | 16 February - 7 April

    2013

  • Ross Manning

    Volumes | 16 February - 7 April

    2013

  • Summer Nights 2013

    Presented by The Blue Room Theatre in association with PICA | 4 February - 23 February

    2013

  • PICA Edition 2013

    Colour Clock (CMYK) - Rebecca Baumann

    2013

Past Program – 2012

  • Time Crystals

    Clocked Out Duo | 5 December

    2012

  • Fractal Shale

    Robin Fox & Kynan Tan | 1 December

    2012

  • One Night Echo

    7 - 17 November

    2012

  • First Amongst Equals (Part II)

    3 November - 30 December

    2012

  • John Nixon

    EPW: APPLIED PAINTINGS PROJECT FOR A KINDERGARTEN I & II

    2012

  • Floor Talk: John Nixon

    Saturday 3 November, 1PM

    2012

  • Floor Talk: First Amongst Equals (Part II)

    Saturday 3 November, 3PM

    2012

  • Yonder Forum: Off the Map

    8 September, 2012

    2012

  • The Democratic Set

    Back to Back Theatre | 8 September - 21 October

    2012

  • Yonder

    8 September - 21 October, 2012

    2012

  • The Democratic Set & Yonder Opening

    Friday 7 September, 6PM

    2012

  • Music on a String

    Presented by Decibel New Music Ensemble

    2012

  • MoveMe Mix

    1 September | 11AM - 1PM

    2012

  • Cheap Lecture & The Cow Piece

    28 August

    2012

  • Thrashing Without Looking

    22 - 25 August

    2012

  • Open Studio Night August 2012

    7 August | FREE EVENT

    2012

  • PICA Salon 2012

    22 July - 12 August

    2012

  • PICA Salon Vernissage 2012

    Saturday 21 July

    2012

  • David Egan

    Artist in Residence | 25 June - 12 August

    2012

  • Jessie Mitchell

    Artist in Residence | 25 June - 12 August

    2012

  • Ben Kovacsy

    Artist in Residence | 25 June - 13 August

    2012

  • Objects. Food. Room | Thomas Rentmeister

    23 June - 12 August, 2012

    2012

  • Hatched 2012

    National Graduate Show | 21 April – 10 June

    2012

  • Hatched 21st Birthday Party

    Friday 20 April

    2012

  • Side Pony Productions

    Wives of Hemingway Development | 16 April – 2 May

    2012

  • Open Studio: Robbie Karmel

    23 March | FREE EVENT

    2012

  • Siren Opening

    Friday 23 March

    2012

  • Siren

    Thea Costantini & Tim Cunniffe with the Churchlands Choral Society

    2012

  • Hijacked III Guided Tour

    Saturday 18 February | 3PM

    2012

  • Hijacked III: Contemporary Photography from Australia & the UK

    18 Feb - 8 April

    2012

  • Summer Nights 2012

    29 January - 19 February

    2012

  • STRUTathon

    28 January, 12pm-10pm

    2012

  • Robbie Karmel

    Artist in Residence | 23 January – 8 April

    2012

Past Program – 2011

  • Open Studio Night December 2011

    15 December | FREE EVENT

    2011

  • AWESOME Festival: The Washing Powder Conspiracy

    PIPS:lab | 21 - 27 November

    2011

  • Alternating Currents – Japanese Art After March 2011

    12 November - 31 December

    2011

  • They ran ’til they stopped

    The Duck House | 10 - 19 November

    2011

  • The Greater Asian Co-Prosperity Sphere

    4 November 2011 – 8 April 2012

    2011

  • Tom Penney | Friend World

    Artist in Residence | 4 November - 31 December

    2011

  • Yellow Cake Tasting

    27 October

    2011

  • Open Studio Night October 2011

    11 October | FREE EVENT

    2011

  • Camera Obscura

    Decibel | 19 September, 8PM

    2011

  • Sonia Leber & David Chesworth

    Space-Shifter | 15 September - 27 September

    2011

  • Perth Zine Collective

    3 September - 31 October

    2011

  • Tarryn Gill & Pilar Mata Dupont

    STADIUM | 3 September - 30 October

    2011

  • Artwork Competition

    Alex Spremberg | 2 - 30 September

    2011

  • Alex Spremberg

    Wrong Angles | 2 September - 30 October

    2011

  • Fuse

    Strut Dance | 26 August - 3 September, 7:30PM

    2011

  • Alistair Rowe | Both Sides Now

    Artist in Residence | 22 August - 30 October

    2011

  • Tarsh Bates | In vitero

    Artist in Residence | 22 August - 30 October

    2011

  • Lichun Tseng | Beyond the beyond

    Artist in Residence | 22 August - 30 October

    2011

  • This Is It

    Team Mess | 13 - 16 July, 8PM

    2011

  • Brook Andrew

    The Cell | 9 July - 21 August

    2011

  • Li Gang

    in the grey scale | 9 July - 21 August

    2011

  • Gabrielle de Vietri

    Things I've Learnt | 9 July - 21 August

    2011

  • Pretty Things

    Decibel | 20 June, 8PM

    2011

  • PICA Salon 2011

    17 June - 3 July

    2011

  • PICA Salon Gala Opening

    17 June

    2011

  • Africa

    My Darling Patricia | 4 - 7 May

    2011

  • Hatched National Graduate Show 2011

    16 April - 5 June

    2011

  • Hatched 2011

    Exhibition Opening | FREE EVENT

    2011

  • A Voice from the Dark Space

    Decibel | 28 March, 8PM

    2011

  • Open Studio Night March 2011

    22 March | FREE EVENT

    2011

  • Film Screenings

    13 March - 3 April | FREE

    2011

  • Roderick Sprigg

    GOLD | 16 February - 3 April

    2011

  • Sam Doctor

    A Song for the Stone-breakers | 16 February - 3 April

    2011

  • John Gerrard

    16 February - 3 April

    2011

  • Fringe World Summit

    Artrage and The BlueRoom

    2011

  • Liang Luscombe

    Artist in Residence | 17 January - 3 April

    2011

  • Lucy Kumara Moore

    Artist in Residence | 17 January - 3 April

    2011

  • Chelsea Hopper

    Artist in Residence | 17 January - 3 April

    2011

Past Program – 2010

  • Studio Open Night December 2010

    Tuesday 2 December, 6pm

    2010

  • Untrained

    25 - 27 November

    2010

  • News Haiku from the West

    Barbara Campbell (NSW) | 20 - 27 November

    2010

  • some kind of intermission

    20 November

    2010

  • Public Demands

    18 November - 19 December | FREE EVENT

    2010

  • Behind the Door

    Hiromi Tango | 19 November - 4 December

    2010

  • Making Time

    Makeshift | 17 - 21 November

    2010

  • Time/lapse

    6 November - 19 December | FREE EVENT

    2010

  • Complete Burning Away

    Natascha Stellmach | 6 November - 19 December

    2010

  • Dachshund U.N.

    Bennett Miller (WA)

    2010

  • We Will Build Our Own Mountain

    Jen Jamieson & Mish Grigor | 6 November

    2010

  • NOW RIGHT NOW! A Season of Live Art at PICA

    6 November - 19 December

    2010

  • The Perth and Sydney Echo

    FrenchMottershead (UK)

    2010

  • SHIMURABROS. (JPN)

    Sekilala | 11 September - 24 October

    2010

  • Objects to Live by: The Art of John Meade

    11 September - 24 October

    2010

  • Love of Diagrams

    11 September - 14 November

    2010

  • Lisa Carrie Goldberg

    10 September - 19 December

    2010

  • Jia-Jen Lin (Taiwan/New York)

    Artist in Residence | 10 September - 19 December

    2010

  • Jacobus Capone

    Artist in Residence | 10 September - 19 December

    2010

  • The Bougainville Photoplay Project

    2 - 5 September

    2010

  • 2 Dimensional Life of Her

    2 - 5 September

    2010

  • The Tent

    2 - 5 September

    2010

  • Fraudulent Behaviour

    2 - 5 September

    2010

  • Studio Open Night August 2010

    Tuesday 10 August, 6pm

    2010

  • Yellow Moon: The Ballad of Leila & Lee

    6 - 22 August

    2010

  • Personal Political Physical Challenge

    16 - 20 July

    2010

  • Steven Morgana

    Artist In Residence | 6 July - 25 August

    2010

  • Joel Ong

    Artist In Residence | 6 July - 25 August

    2010

  • Benjamin Forster

    Artist In Residence | 6 July - 25 August

    2010

  • Kate Abon

    Critical Writing Residence | 6 July - 6 September

    2010

  • Ignacio Uriarte

    The Invention of Letters | 26 June - 25 August

    2010

  • Bevan Honey

    Your Reference to More Gracious Living | 26 June - 25 August

    2010

  • Rounds

    26 June - 25 August

    2010

  • Stop! Don’t Blink

    26 June - 10 July

    2010

  • PICA Salon 2010

    Exclusive Gala Opening | 18 June

    2010

  • In The Dark

    17 - 19 June

    2010

  • SPRUNG

    16 - 19 June

    2010

  • The Shape of Things

    14 - 30 May

    2010

  • Hatched 2010

    National Graduate Show | 17 April - 13 June

    2010

  • Opening Hatched 2010

    16 April | 6:30pm

    2010

  • Breakings

    8 - 11 April

    2010

  • Studio Open Night March 2010

    Tuesday 23 March, 6pm

    2010

  • It’s a Jungle Out There

    18 - 20 March

    2010

  • James Berlyn

    Performer in Residence | 15 March - 27 June

    2010

  • Live Art 2010

    13 March | FREE EVENT

    2010

  • Artist Talk with Sarah Elson

    4 March | FREE EVENT

    2010

  • Love Me Tender

    24 February - 6 March

    2010

  • Sarah Elson

    phloem poetica

    2010

  • Jeppe Hein

    12 February - 5 April

    2010

  • Grant Stevens

    Burst | 12 February - 5 April

    2010

  • Andrew Varano

    Artist in Residence | 27 January - 5 April

    2010

  • Jamie Macchiusi & Gemma Weston

    Artists in Residence | 27 January - 5 April

    2010

  • The Rounds Project

    Writers in Residence | 27 January - 5 April

    2010

  • Consuelo Cavaniglia

    Curator in Residence | 27 January - 5 April

    2010

Past Program – 2009

  • Lumasol

    PIPS:lab | 28 - 29 November

    2009

  • Burning Daylight

    Marrugeku | 4 - 7 November

    2009

  • Richard Lewer

    Inbetween | 31 October - 20 December

    2009

  • Show Character

    31 December - 20 December

    2009

  • Dominic Redfern

    Stonewall | 31 October - 20 December

    2009

  • Heart of Gold

    28 October - 14 November

    2009

  • David Thomson

    Artist in Residence | 12 October - 20 December

    2009

  • Olga Cironis & Minaxi May

    Artists in Residence | 12 October - 20 December

    2009

  • Tanya Schultz | Days in Space

    Artist in Residence | 12 October - 20 December

    2009

  • pool (no water)

    The HotBed Ensemble | 11 - 27 September

    2009

  • Zilch

    WAAPA Dance | 25 - 29 August

    2009

  • Izabela Pluta

    Gestures of the Landscape

    2009

  • Why do we do the things we do

    19 August - 18 October

    2009

  • Janet Biggs

    Anana Dream

    2009

  • A Slice of Light

    Helen Sky & Collaborators | 8 - 9 August

    2009

  • Putting on an Act 09

    28 July - 1 August

    2009

  • The Duel

    ThinIce | 26 June - 11 July

    2009

  • George Egerton-Warburton

    Artist in Residence | 22 June - 20 September

    2009

  • Josh Schwebel

    Artist in Residence | 22 June - 20 September

    2009

  • Jason Hendrik Hansma

    Artist in Residence

    2009

  • Tim Carter & Shannon Lyons

    Artists in Residence | 22 June - 20 September

    2009

  • Benjamin Armstrong

    Hold EVerything Dear

    2009

  • Intimate Acts

    18 June - 2 August

    2009

  • Adam Geczy

    Concerts

    2009

  • The Spook

    Logos Productions | 26 May - 13 June

    2009

  • The Dark Room

    The HotBed Ensemble | 1 - 17 May

    2009

  • Jonathan Burrows

    26 April

    2009

  • Hatched 2009

    National Graduate Show | 17 April - 7 June

    2009

  • Prime Cut

    STRUT Dance | 2 - 5 April

    2009

  • roadkill

    25 - 29 March

    2009

  • Lucy Quinn

    Vessel Vessel | 12 February - 5 April

    2009

  • Brendan van Hek

    A Certain Slant of Light | 12 February - 5 April

    2009

  • Oscar Munoz

    Mirror Image

    2009

  • Renae Coles

    Artist in Residence | 27 January - 5 April

    2009

  • Clare Peake

    Artist in Residence | 27 January - 5 April

    2009

  • Motel Deception

    23 January

    2009

Past Program – 2008

  • The Quiet Country (a dream play)

    13 December

    2008

  • Better Places

    4 December 08 - 1 February 09

    2008

  • Tom Muller

    Elemental Worlds | 4 Dec 08 - 1 Feb 09

    2008

  • John Wood & Paul Harrison

    Notebook | 4 Dec 08 - 1 Feb 09

    2008

  • Underground

    Dancenorth | 19 - 29 November

    2008

  • Dyuetto

    STRUT Dance | 5 - 8 November

    2008

  • this is the time… this is the record of the time

    pvi collective | 31 October - 1 November

    2008

  • Katri Walker

    Artist in Residence | 27 October 08 - 18 January 09

    2008

  • Emma Hewitt

    Artist in Residence | 27 October 08 - 18 January 09

    2008

  • Erin Coates

    Artist in Residence | 27 October 08 - 18 January 09

    2008

  • Silver – Artrage 25

    18 October - 21 November

    2008

  • Her Aching Heart

    WishingWell Productions | 7 - 11 October

    2008

  • The Adventures of Butt Boy and Tigger

    Out Cast Theatre | 7 - 11 October

    2008

  • The Proscenium & Heroin(e)

    Margaret Cameron & Dawn Albinger | 25 Sep - 5 Oct

    2008

  • Portraits of Modern Evil

    HotBed Ensemble

    2008

  • D.A.S.H

    WAAPA Dance | 26 - 30 August

    2008

  • Scary Movie

    14 August - 28 September

    2008

  • Gabriella & Silvana Mangano

    IF...SO...THEN

    2008

  • Michelle Ussher

    Helovanorak

    2008

  • Civil

    Pacitti Company | 8 - 9 August

    2008

  • Putting on an Act

    22 - 26 July

    2008

  • Fritz Hauser

    19 - 20 July

    2008

  • Annie Mae’s Movement

    Native Earth | 3 - 5 July

    2008

  • Dale Gorfinkel & Rosalind Hall

    25 June

    2008

  • An Ever Expanding Universe

    12 June - 3 August

    2008

  • Julie Dowling

    Oottheroongoo (Your Country)

    2008

  • Australian Gothic: Video Art Now

    12 June - 3 August

    2008

  • Elise/Jurgen

    Artist in Residence | 9 June - 28 September

    2008

  • Roderick Sprigg

    Artist in Residence | 9 June - 28 September

    2008

  • Prime Cut

    STRUT Dance | 5 - 8 June

    2008

  • ReelDance

    28 May - 1 June

    2008

  • Paradise City

    Branch Nebula | 30 April - 10 May

    2008

  • Hatched 2008

    National Graduate Show | 11 April - 25 May

    2008

  • Schreibstuck

    STRUT Dance | 20 - 22 March

    2008

  • Kids’ Stuff

    Steamworks Arts Productions | 6 -29 March

    2008

  • The Caucasian Chalk Circle

    HotBed Ensemble | 29 February - 16 March

    2008

  • Metadance in Resonant Light

    Jambird | 14 -21 February

    2008

  • Emily Wardill

    Ben | 7 February - 30 March

    2008

  • Louise Hubbard

    Hack Work | 7 february - 30 March

    2008

  • Gail Hastings

    Sculptural Situations

    2008

  • Gian Manik

    Artist in Residence | 28 January - 30 March

    2008

  • Tagny Duff

    2008

  • Cedric Bomford

    Artist in Residence | 28 January - 30 March

    2008

Past Program – 2007

  • Old Skool (never lose that feeling)

    6 December 07 - 27 January 08

    2007

  • Andrew Sunley Smith

    Migratory Projects: The drive out cinema

    2007

  • Motion Pictures

    6 December 07 - 27 January 08

    2007

  • Glow

    Chunky Move & AWESOME Festival | 19 - 23 November

    2007

  • Genesis

    WA Ballet

    2007

  • Dancing in Wired Nature

    STRUT Dance | 3 November

    2007

  • BankWest Contemporary Art Prize

    1 - 25 November

    2007

  • Economy

    1 - 25 November

    2007

  • New Work 3

    1 - 25 November

    2007

  • Kieren Stewart

    Artist in Residence | 29 Oct 07 - 27 Jan 08

    2007

  • Patrick Doherty

    Artist in Residence | 29 October 07 - 27 January 08

    2007

  • BIKINI EYE part 2

    Artists in Residence | 29 October 07 - 27 January 08

    2007

  • Loveplay

    Red Ryder Productions | 15 September - 6 October

    2007

  • I took a deep breath…

    BEAP 07 | 13 September - 21 October

    2007

  • Questions Without Notice

    WAAPA | 28 August - 1 September

    2007

  • Love Me

    Lucy Guerin Inc | 29 August - 8 September

    2007

  • Etcetera Etcetera

    WAAPA Dance Students | 21 - 25 August

    2007

  • Vertigo

    5 July - 2 September

    2007

  • pink

    5 July - 2 September

    2007

  • Inform

    pvi collective

    2007

  • Callum Morton

    Tomorrow land and more | 5 July - 21 August

    2007

  • The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?

    Perth Theatre Company | 2 - 23 June

    2007

  • Didier Theron

    STRUT Dance | 26 & 27 May

    2007

  • The Goose Chase

    ThinIce & deckchair theatre | 1 - 19 May

    2007

  • HATCHED 07

    National Graduate Show | 20 April - 24 June

    2007

  • Phaedra’s Love

    Corazon de Vaca | 11 - 22 April

    2007

  • The Laramie Project

    HotBed Ensemble | 16 March - 5 April

    2007

  • Strut Dance Season

    STRUT Dance | 8 - 11 March

    2007

  • small metal objects

    Back to Back Theatre Company | 10 - 24 February

    2007

  • Rodney Glick

    PICA Pool Party | 8 February - 8 April

    2007

  • Geoffrey Drake Brockman

    Floribots | 8 February - 8 April

    2007

  • Neistat Brothers

    Collectot | 8 February - 8 April

    2007

  • Deathtrap

    Weeping Spoon Productions | 22 January - 3 February

    2007

  • Andrew Nicholls

    Artist in Residence | 15 January - 8 April

    2007

  • Aiden Broderick

    Artist In Residence | 15 January - 8 April

    2007

  • Nicole Andrijevic

    Artist in Residence | 15 January - 8 April

    2007

Past Program – 2006

  • Marmalade & Egg

    18 November - 9 December

    2006

  • Winners are Grinners

    16 November - 17 December

    2006

  • Nien Schwarz

    Over My Shoulder

    2006

  • How to Become a Better Person

    2 - 12 November

    2006

  • Matthew Doust | Animosity

    Artist in Residence | 9 Oct - 17 Dec

    2006

  • Perdita Phillips | Vade Mecum

    Artist in Residence | 9 Oct - 17 dec

    2006

  • Kylie Ligertwood | First Entry

    Artist in Residence | 9 Oct - 17 Dec

    2006

  • City of Perth PhotoMedia Award 2006

    6 October - 5 November

    2006

  • Hijacker Videozine

    6 October - 5 November

    2006

  • Wages of Spin

    20 - 30 September

    2006

  • Beckon

    17 August - 24 September

    2006

  • Richard Giblett

    New Dystopias | 17 August - 24 September

    2006

  • Projekt Video Art Archive

    17 August - 24 September

    2006

  • Tarryn Gill & Pilar Mata Dupont

    Artists in Residence | 1 Aug - 3 Sep

    2006

  • Laura Johnson | Masking tape lines with paper plane skies

    Artist in Residence | 1 Aug - 3 Sep

    2006

  • Woyceck

    11 - 29 July

    2006

  • Brendan van Hek | City Building

    Artist in Residence | 10 July - 3 Sep

    2006

  • Materials & Tecniques Series: Paper

    6 July - 6 August

    2006

  • Louise Paramor

    A Bunch of Flowers | 6 July - 6 August

    2006

  • Replanted: small songs unearthed by weeding

    6 July - 6 August

    2006

  • Putting on an Act

    13 - 16 June

    2006

  • Reform

    25 May - 4 June

    2006

  • HATCHED 06: National Graduate Show

    12 May - 25 June

    2006

  • PLAY

    30 March - 30 April

    2006

  • Shane Pickett

    Dreaming Painting | 30 March - 30 April

    2006

  • Nicole Kaye

    Physical / Virtual Sites | 30 March - 30 April

    2006

  • Dealer’s Choice

    18 march - 8 April

    2006

  • Sub-terrain

    9 February - 15 March

    2006

  • Ryoko Aoki & Zon Ito

    Children of Veins | 9 February - 19 March

    2006

  • David Haines & Joyce Hinterding

    Two works for Wilhelm Reich | 9 February - 19 March

    2006

  • Shannon Lyons | Off the Wall

    Artist in Residence | 23 Jan - 30 April

    2006

  • Tess McNamara | A little sense of it all

    Artist in Residence | 23 Jan - 30 April

    2006